Table of Contents

Please read carefully before accepting all terms and conditions.

Daybreak Community Guidelines and T&Cs

Community guidelines

 Hello Sunday Morning provides the Daybreak app in conjunction with partner organisations, including the Australian Government Department of Health. Daybreak is a peer-to-peer support service. Daybreak is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship members have with their health care professionals. We do not provide crisis support or counselling. If you live in Australia and you or someone you know is in crisis and need urgent help, call Lifeline on 13 11 14 or, in an emergency, call 000. If you are living outside of Australia, please contact your local support services. 

The Daybreak Community Guidelines are designed to create a safe, anonymous, supportive community forum. 

✓ Please do:

  • Get involved! A good way to start is to share your mood and support anyone whose posts you find useful. 
  • Respect other people’s beliefs, opinions and personal experiences. Be non-judgmental and don’t make assumptions. 
  • Be yourself but stay anonymous. Don’t post your or anyone else’s, full name or any identifying information and don’t pretend to be another person. 
  • Keep your log in details secure. 
  • Report content. Please tell us if there’s content that may be causing a problem. Also use the report button if you are worried about someone. 
  • Be considerate that content you post may be harmful or triggering to others. 
  • If you are experiencing a crisis, it is important you contact your local emergency services. We do not monitor the Community Forum or Care Navigation requests on a 24 hours/7 days per week basis, so it is critical to your safety that you do not wait for us to respond. 
  • If you live in Australia, please call 000 if you (or anyone else) are in immediate risk of harm. If you live elsewhere, please contact your local emergency services.
  • All members must respect the privacy and confidentiality of other members by not sharing content from Daybreak outside of the community. This includes capturing screenshots or taking photos of your peer-to-peer feed and copying and sharing people’s messages outside of Daybreak.

✘ Please don’t:

  •  Use an email address or username that could identify you or anyone you know, in any way

  • Include any details of locations that could identify you in any way. For example, mentioning Melbourne may not be identifying but mentioning Finley may. Note, anything that can link a member nickname with a location may be identifying.

  • Post any inappropriate, obscene, offensive or provocative content.

  • Break the law in any way, and don’t encourage others to break the law.

  • Post with commercial interests in mind or to promote any specific religion or political ideology.

  • Refer or invite members to third party sites e.g., social media or Spotify, through the Daybreak app.

  • Provide professional advice such as legal, medical or financial.

  • Provide any advice which is potentially harmful and/or illegal.

  • Promote substance use of any kind or in any capacity, including the re-introduction of substances. This includes advice regarding supplements, which is considered medical advice.

  • Post or behave in a way that interferes with Daybreak or disregard App controls or directions from Hello Sunday Morning staff. 

How to post safely in the community

We want you to feel comfortable to talk openly in the community about difficult experiences, but we want to encourage you to do this in a way that meets your needs, as well as protects vulnerable members of our community. To help with this, we have put together a few guidelines that may help you to talk about your experiences safely in the community. 

Think about what it is you need

If you are experiencing suicidal thoughts and feelings and are looking for immediate support, there are services who specialise in providing this, such as crisis support services. To access these, please click here.

 

Think about how and what you post 

Certain topics can be triggering therefore, out of respect for people with a lived experience and survivors, please do not publish content that contains graphic or specific details, or any descriptive account of: 

  • Your or anyone else’s medication or dosages; 
  • Recommending diets, descriptive weight loss/gain strategies or any numbers relating to weight, BMI, clothing size, calories or exercise; 
  • Self-harm methods or plans; 
  • Sexual or physical abuse; or 
  • Any other content that others may find distressing or harmful in any way. 

 

Post a content or trigger warning 

This can be written at the beginning of your post. If possible, write the body of your message in the comments section underneath your trigger warning. This will give other vulnerable members the opportunity to make an informed decision before reading your post. 

Some examples of when to use trigger warnings are: 

  • Any of the topics mentioned above including; 
  • When recounting a challenging time you may have experienced e.g., domestic violence or suicidal thoughts 
  • When sharing about a recent death of a loved one 
  • When discussing traumatic experiences such as abuse or neglect 

 

If possible, let others know that you are safe or that you have a safety plan

It’s ok not to be ok, but it can be helpful for other members to know that you have steps in place to keep yourself safe if you’re experiencing suicidal thoughts or feelings. This might include letting members know that you have crisis support numbers handy and plan to contact them if things get worse for you, or that you have a close friend or family member who can help you.

 

Keep your comments turned on

It can be distressing when a member shares suicidal thoughts or feelings but then turns their comments off so that other members cannot provide support to them. Posts of this nature may be removed by our community moderators. 

 

Avoid posting specific details

Shares that provide details about a suicide or suicide attempt, including information about methods, the location of a suicide, or locations where suicide attempts may have happened will be removed by our community moderators. In order to ensure Daybreak is safe for both you and other members, please: 

  • Avoid posting any plan of suicide or harm in the online community. Daybreak is not a crisis service – instead we encourage you to reach out to the services linked above. 
  • Avoid remarks that could be considered defamatory or that might break the law. 
  • Avoid posting ongoing/ repetitive criticism of a service offering. 

 

Make sure your username protects your anonymity 

Do not include any identifying information in your username or email address. This includes: 

  • Any part of your or someone else’s actual name; 
  • A nickname for which you are well known; or 
  • Anything that may identify your location. 

What if I breach the Community Guidelines?

We understand that occasionally the guidelines may be breached unintentionally. If this occurs, one of our moderators will contact you via email to let you know which guideline your post has breached, why we have that guideline and how your post could be altered to meet the guidelines. 

Your post will be taken off the Daybreak app. Once you have been notified of this action. you will be able to resume your participation in the online community. 

In the case for breach of Anonymity, you will receive a message with clear actions and reference to the Community Guidelines. If you do not respond or fail to take the recommended action (e.g., changing your username to be less identifying), your account will be suspended 7 days after the email was sent. 

As a last resort, access to Daybreak may be removed for a period of time for members who repeatedly or intentionally breach these Community Guidelines. We understand that sometimes these repeated breaches are a consequence of other difficulties members may be experiencing at the time. In these circumstances, the process is as follows: 

1. Access is removed for [designated period] and the member will be informed of such action. 

2. If the member breaches again, access is removed for [designated period] and the member will be invited to renew their access at the end of that time. 

3. When a member’s access has been removed, they will not be able to log into their account. If they wish to provide feedback or make a complaint, they can email support@daybreakprogram.org

Note: Hello Sunday Morning reserves the right to remove a member’s access to Daybreak immediately to protect the community from further impact. 

 

Daybreak Moderators

Hello Sunday Morning has a team of Moderators who monitor activity and posts on the Daybreak app. They work normal business hours therefore any posts that occur on the weekend, public holidays or after hours are moderated on the Monday or the following business day. 

The role of the moderator is to: 

  • Ensure that the Daybreak community is a safe, anonymous and non-judgemental forum for members to support and be supported by each other in line with these Community Guidelines; 
  • Identify and respond to risk and community guideline incidents in Daybreak; 
  • Respond to members’ share reports; and 
  • Refer members to Daybreak’s Care Navigation service where appropriate. 

Self-care for members

Communicating online with a diverse group of people can be challenging. Sometimes we struggle to convey what we mean through the written word, or others might misinterpret what was written. Many factors contribute to these communication breakdowns: how we are feeling on the day, our personal experiences and backgrounds, our culture—the list goes on. It’s inevitable that at some stage, we will unintentionally offend or trigger someone in the community with what we have written or feel that way ourselves. 

The important thing is to be aware when this is happening so that you can take steps towards supporting yourself. This might include taking a short break from the Daybreak community, checking in with those people you know are most helpful for you at times when you are distressed, such as close friends, support workers, carers, your doctor, psychologist and/or family to talk about your experience, or getting in touch with the Daybreak Care Navigators through the app (click the speech bubble icon at the bottom of your screen) so that we can support you. 

Daybreak Member Terms and Conditions (Mobile app)

These Terms of Use govern your use of the Daybreak mobile app (‘the App’) which is owned and operated by Hello Sunday Morning (ABN 82 145 512 125) (‘HSM’). By clicking ‘I Accept’ when signing up for a user account on the App, you agree to be bound by, and responsible for complying with, these Terms of Use. We may change these Terms of Use from time to time. Your use of the App following any such change to the Terms of Use will confirm your acceptance of the changes. 

User account

You must be eighteen (18) years of age or over to create a user account on the App. You cannot create a user account for anyone other than yourself. You cannot create more than one user account. 

You must provide complete and accurate information when creating a user account. You cannot use another person’s account and must immediately notify us of unauthorised use of your account. We reserve the right to disclose your identity or other information you provide when establishing an account if required by law to do so. You remain responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and username. 

.

Payments & refunds for International Membership

Paid subscriptions to the App can be purchased via an in-App purchase on either the App Store or Google Play store. A paid subscription will give you access to the App for the selected period (1 month or 12 months) following a two-week trial period. You will not be automatically subscribed to a paid subscription at the end of the free trial period. Subscriptions purchased through the App Store or Google Play Store will auto-renew at the end of the subscription period. 

When you register for a paid subscription, trial, or code online, you consent to access the App immediately. If you register for a paid subscription or code online, you may change your mind for any or no reason and receive a full refund of all monies paid within fourteen (14) days (‘the Cooling-off Period’). Refunds will not be provided if you have accessed the App at any time during the Cooling-off Period. If you wish to receive a full refund of all monies paid before the Cooling-off Period elapses, you must notify us in writing at support@daybreakprogram.org. 

If you purchase your App subscription through the iTunes store or the Google Play store, any request for a refund will be subject to the iTunes or Google Play Terms of Service and will therefore not be refundable by us. 

HSM may change the price of the paid subscription from time to time and will communicate any price changes to you in advance and, if applicable, how to accept those changes. If you do not agree with the price change, you have the right to reject the change by unsubscribing from the App prior to the price change taking effect. 

Content

HSM owns all rights, title and interest (including present and future copyright) in the App. All material in the App such as articles, written materials, names, trademarks, images, photographs, 

designs, illustrations, and logos (‘Content’) are owned by, or licensed to, us (unless expressly indicated otherwise). You are granted a non-exclusive, non-transferable licence to use the App and access the Content in the manner set out in these Terms of Use. 

You may use the App and access the Content only for your personal and non-commercial use. Nothing in these Terms of Use or in the App will grant you ownership of the Content (or any intellectual property rights in it). You may not sell, modify, copy, distribute, display, communicate or otherwise use the Content unless we have expressly authorised you to do so in writing. You must not use any so-called ‘spider’ or similar automated software or device to use or access the App or the Content in any way. 

HSM monitors the posts in the App will be monitored by Hello Sunday Morning. 

You are not permitted to post any material in the App which: 

  • is defamatory, libellous, abusive, or obscene, including, without limitation, material which encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any applicable local, state, federal, or international law; 
  • infringes on the copyright or any other proprietary right of a third party; 
  • is intended to advertise to or solicit others without our express permission; 
  • constitutes charity solicitations, chain letters or pyramid schemes; 
  • contains a virus, worm, Trojan horse, time bomb, or any other harmful program or component; 
  • interferes with or disrupts networks connected to the App, or used for purposes of delivering the content (or violate the regulations, policies or procedures of such networks); or 
  • attempts to gain unauthorised access to restricted areas to the App, other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to the App, through password mining or any other means. 

We understand that problems with content are usually unintentional, however there may be occasion where a post is required to be removed due to its inappropriate or triggering nature. Please refer to the section above – What if I breach the Community Guidelines.

Your Responsibilities

You may only use the App for lawful purposes, in a responsible and cooperative manner, and in accordance with these Terms of Use. You may not use the App for: 

  • collecting users’ content or information, or otherwise accessing the App, using automated means (such as harvesting bots, robots, spiders, or scrapers) without our permission; 
  • soliciting information or accessing an account belonging to someone else; 
  • bullying, intimidating or harassing another App user; 
  • sending or otherwise posting unauthorised commercial communications (such as spam) on the thread; 
  • submitting material that is illegal, false, misleading or deceptive, abusive, sexually explicit, contains nudity or graphic / gratuitous violent, defamatory, obscene or otherwise objectionable or invasive of another’s right of privacy or which belong to someone else or are copied from someone or somewhere else; 
  • submitting material that contains a virus or corrupted data; 
  • using any device, software or routine that interferes with or attempts to interfere with the proper functionality of the App; 
  • attempting to decipher, decompile, disassemble or reverse engineer any of the software that makes up the App or the Content or for the purpose of creating derivative works from the App; 
  • providing false information on the App; or 
  • interfering with another user’s use and enjoyment of the App. 

If HSM considers you in breach of any of these responsibilities or Terms of Use, your account will be closed and no refund will be issued. 

Links

The App may contain links or other connections to websites operated by parties other than us (‘Links’). These Links are provided for convenience only. If you use a Link to access a third-party website, you do so entirely at your own risk. Our inclusion of Links or other connections to third party websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on them or any association with their owners or operators. The views or recommendations provided in these Links do not necessarily reflect those of HSM. 

Information we collect about you; your usage of DAYBREAK; Disclosure to third parties & rights to access are set out in the DAYBREAK Privacy Policy. 

Referral Services

In developing a Personal Care Plan with you, Care Navigators may identify services that might be helpful for you. However, the Care Navigator and HSM are not responsible for the quality of those external services and it is not compulsory for you to engage with those services. If you decide to engage with any service, it is up to you to assess the risks involved for you in your circumstances. 

Modifications, Termination, Interruption and Disruptions to the App

You confirm and acknowledge that HSM may modify, suspend, disrupt or discontinue any part of the App, whether to all users or to you specifically, at any time with or without notice. You agree and acknowledge that HSM will not be liable for any of the actions set out above or for any loss or damage that is caused by any of the actions set out above. 

The App technology is technically complicated and is dependent on third party engineering and hosting in part, and on a range of factors such as software, hardware and tools, either our own or those owned and / or operated by our contractors and suppliers. HSM does not guarantee that the App will be uninterrupted or that it will be secure, consistent, timely or error-free.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

To the fullest extent permitted by law, HSM excludes all conditions and warranties (express and implied) of any kind in relation to DAYBREAK (the App, the Services and the Content). Under no circumstances (including without limitation, any act or omission on our part) will we be liable for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential damages or loss whatsoever which results from any use of or access to, or any inability to use or access to DAYBREAK (the App or any Content). Certain laws may not allow the exclusion of some conditions and warranties, in which case some of the above exclusions may not apply to you. 

DAYBREAK (the App) is not intended to be used for medical diagnosis or drug prescription or advice concerning which drugs or treatment may be appropriate for you. Although services which may be helpful to you may be identified by Care Navigators if you collaborate with them to prepare a Personal Care Plan. You are under no compulsion to implement the Personal Care Plan and engage with the identified services. 

You agree, confirm and acknowledge that you are aware that HSM’s Care Navigation service is not a complete substitute for a face-to-face session by a registered health practitioner. You should never rely on or make health or well-being decisions purely based on use of DAYBREAK (the App). Never 

disregard, avoid, or delay obtaining medical or psychological advice from your registered health practitioner because of information or advice you receive through DAYBREAK (the App). 

You agree that HSM and its affiliates shall not be liable to you or anyone else for any loss or injury caused in whole or in part by relying upon, using, or interpreting the content or any other information obtained through the use of DAYBREAK (the App). In no event will HSM or its affiliates be liable to you or anyone else for any incidental, consequential, indirect, special or exemplary damages or lost profits arising out of the use or inability to use the Content, the App or any other information obtained through the App, even if HSM, its affiliates, its licensors, agents or representatives know or have been advised of the possibility of such damages. 

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify HSM and our officers, directors, employees, agents and affiliates from and against all claims, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal costs on a full indemnity basis) resulting from your failure to comply with these Terms of Use. 

Termination

HSM may (in our sole discretion and without prior notice to you) terminate your licence to access the App and the Content if: 

(a) you breach or fail to comply with these Terms of Use; or 

(b) we believe HSM’s Daybreak or Care Navigation service is not appropriate for you. 

Applicable Law

The App is controlled from our offices in New South Wales. These Terms of Use will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales. If any provision of these Terms of Use is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of these Terms of Use which will continue in full force and effect. HSM reserves the right to update these terms and conditions ( https://hellosundaymorning.org/daybreak-privacy-policy/) 

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding these Terms of Use please contact us at support@daybreakprogram.org.

Daybreak Privacy Policy

1. PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

Hello Sunday Morning (ABN 82 145 512 125) (HSM) is a non-profit organisation which aims to assist individuals to change their relationship with alcohol. HSM owns Daybreak which is accessible via a mobile app (DAYBREAK).

This Privacy Policy outlines how HSM collects, handles and protects information which identifies individuals (PERSONAL INFORMATION, including information which is SENSITIVE or HEALTH INFORMATION) and is collected from individuals who have subscribed (MEMBERS) to DAYBREAK. In particular, MEMBERS should be aware that some of their information is stored and processed on servers located in Australia and some is stored and processed in the United States of America, which may be outside their country of residence. MEMBERS are therefore required to give express consent to the transfer, processing and storage of their data in Australia and the United States of America. If a MEMBER chooses not to consent to the transfer of data they will not be able to access the services provided under the DAYBREAK and will not be able to complete registration. 

If you have contact with HSM for reasons, other than as a subscriber to DAYBREAK and you wish to know how HSM handles your Personal Information, please see the privacy policy at https://www.hellosundaymorning.org/privacy-policy/. In addition, if you are using the Hello Sunday Morning Health Coaching Service the privacy policy is available on the Health Coaching Services platform. 

This Privacy Policy complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Privacy Act’) and has been developed in line with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. 

Important definitions which apply to this policy: 

“Personal Information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not. 

“Health information” is (a) Personal Information or an opinion about: (i) the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual; or (ii) an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or any other Personal Information about you when a Health Service Provider collects it. 

“A Health Service Provider” is an organisation that provides a health service and holds Health Information is covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), even if they’re a small business or providing a health service is not their primary activity. 

“Sensitive Information” is any Health or genetic information, information or opinion about an identified Member’s racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, trade union, professional or trade association membership; sexual preferences or practices or criminal record. 

HSM respects MEMBERS’ right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding MEMBERS’ privacy when engaging with DAYBREAK. 

HSM’S PRIVACY OFFICER may be contacted by emailing privacy@hellosundaymorning.org

 

2. ANONYMITY

When a MEMBER registers a profile with HSM through DAYBREAK, they will be required to provide HSM with their email address for administrative/registration purposes. MEMBERS are also encouraged to use a nickname (MEMBER NAME), not their real name for their profile and participation in the COMMUNITY FEED and to not disclose this name to others in order to retain anonymity. Retention of anonymity means that certain information provided by a MEMBER does not become identifiable, so it is important that MEMBERS adhere to this rule. Even if you engage with our Care Navigation service, you must remain anonymous. The Care Navigator will not have access to your registration details and will not be passing any communications with them onto any services which the Care Navigator may suggest to you, including HSM’s separate Health Coaching service. 

 

3. WHAT IS DAYBREAK?

DAYBREAK is a web and mobile app developed by HSM to provide a platform whereby MEMBERS can anonymously engage with each other online via written posts to discuss changing their relationship with alcohol. All MEMBERS can view the posts. Posts are moderated by HSM’s MODERATORS as set out in COMMUNITY RULES. 

In addition, to providing a discussion feed for MEMBERS (COMMUNITY FEED), DAYBREAK includes features whereby Members can choose to undertake behavioural experiments (EXPERIMENTS) or engage in seeking individual help from care navigators who may work with you to develop a Personalised Care Plan (PERSONALISED CARE PLAN) which will be based on your priorities, interests and motivations to suggest resources and services to you. . 

In order to become a MEMBER, individuals must be at least 18 years old. 

DAYBREAK is NOT a crisis service and is NOT monitored in real time, 24 hours/ 7 days per week. In a crisis situation, MEMBERS should not rely on posting their concerns in DAYBREAK or reaching out to CARE NAVIGATORS but should immediately contact emergency services in their country as every minute counts.

 

4. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

A) Anonymous Community Feed

DAYBREAK has a COMMUNITY FEED for MEMBERS to exchange information with each other anonymously.  Anonymity facilitates MEMBERS to openly share their concerns and to support each other without being identified and enables HSM to minimise the amount of identifiable information collected about MEMBERS.

MEMBERS are therefore encouraged to use a nickname or pseudonym in their interactions in DAYBREAK (MEMBER NAME) in the COMMUNITY FEED and to respect other MEMBERS right to stay anonymous by not using the COMMUNITY FEED to break anonymity (see the COMMUNITY GUIDELINES for further information).

MEMBERS are not able to identify MEMBERS’ registered identity and other Personal Information from the MEMBER NAME. However, HSM does retain the link between the MEMBER NAME and MEMBERS’ registered identity in the event that the MODERATOR and CARE NAVIGATORS reasonably determines that they should contact the MEMBER to provide emergency assistance information or apply COMMUNITY GUIDELINES. This information may also be made available to HSM’s technical and customer support and the Privacy Officer in order to respond to MEMBER enquiries.

HSM does not require MEMBERS to provide identifiable HEALTH or other SENSITIVE INFORMATION in DAYBREAK.  Any such PERSONAL, HEALTH or SENSITIVE INFORMATION posted by MEMBERS in the COMMUNITY FEED or provided to MODERATORS or CARE NAVIGATORS is done voluntarily and at MEMBERS’ own risk of exposure of their identity and that information.

To ensure that we comply with Australian Privacy laws and Australian laws regarding the retention of HEALTH INFORMATION, we categorise MEMBERS information as follows:

a. Any identifiable information is PERSONAL INFORMATION and treated as such in compliance with Australian Privacy Laws;

b. Any identifiable information that includes HEALTH INFORMATION is treated as such in compliance with Australian Privacy Laws and Australian laws relating to the retention of HEALTH INFORMATION;

c. Any information that is provided on an anonymous basis and a health crisis is identified requiring matching of the registered identity by HSM with the MEMBER NAME in order to intervene, becomes HEALTH INFORMATION and will be treated in accordance with Australian Privacy Laws and Australian laws relating to retention of HEALTH INFORMATION;

d. Any information that is provided by a MEMBER on an anonymous basis into the COMMUNITY FEED, to a MODERATOR, or to a CARE NAVIGATOR and is also a breach of COMMUNITY GUIDELINES which requires matching of the registered identity of the MEMBER by HSM with the MEMBER NAME in order to intervene, potentially becomes PERSONAL and/or HEALTH INFORMATION and will be treated in accordance with Australian Privacy Laws.

B) Registration Information

Registration information collected by HSM from MEMBERS includes:

The following mandatory registration information:

  • Agreement to this Privacy Policy, Community Guidelines and Terms & Conditions of Use of DAYBREAK
  • Nickname/Pseudonym;
  • Email address,
  • Gender,
  • Date of birth,
  • Location (including postcode and country),
  • Information about alcohol consumption and well-being;
  • MEMBERS’ short-term and long-term goals.

The following optional registration information:

  • Identity of private health insurance utilised (if any).
  • Ethnicity,
  • Nature of the MEMBERS immediate social circumstances (eg living with themselves, partner, children, housemate, parents).

From time to time, HSM will post requests for further information from MEMBERS for research and quality assurance purposes.  See RESEARCH section.

 

Cookies, our website and your privacy

So, we can understand your usage and browsing history of DAYBREAK, third party providers to HSM collect this information via cookies.  We use this information to assess the effectiveness of DAYBREAK and to improve its quality assurance, functionality and appeal.  DAYBREAK also collects technical data such as country from which contact is being made.  Cookies do not reveal Personal Information, such as your name, address, phone number or address.  Members can adjust their browser to disable cookies, but this may restrict the Members access to, and ability to use all aspects of DAYBREAK.

 

5. WHY HSM COLLECTS MEMBERS’ PERSONAL INFORMATION (and how HSM uses it)

HSM only collects, holds and handles information about MEMBERS that is necessary for it to:

a. complete registration under DAYBREAK;

b. provide MEMBERS with DAYBREAK’s services (e.g.CARE NAVIGATION);

c. improve DAYBREAK’s functionality;

d. promote and market DAYBREAK;

e. respond to MEMBERS’ enquiries;

f. monitor compliance with COMMUNITY FEED rules;

g. comply with a funder’s statistical reporting requirements;

h. conduct research by itself or in conjunction with third parties, including the compilation or analysis of statistics for management, funding or monitoring of the DAYBREAK service or to measure and improve the effectiveness of DAYBREAK in the assisting MEMBERS change their relationship with alcohol;

i. review written exchanges between a MEMBER and a MODERATOR or CARE NAVIGATOR for the following purposes:

 

A) to review a MEMBER’s complaint about a particular issue/instance that they reported about a MODERATOR or CARE NAVIGATOR;

B) for MEMBER safety concerns or complaints of unethical communications;

C) for HSM’s training and supervisory purposes;

D) to transition a MEMBER to a new CARE NAVIGATOR;

E) in response to a quality assurance concern of a MEMBER; and

F) to use “Meta Data” and other search terms to scan de-identified MEMBER CARE NAVIGATION AND MODERATOR MESSAGES to search for trends and patterns that may affect HSM’S quality of service, DAYBREAK or the practices of HSM’S MODERATORS OR CARE NAVIGATORSand to contribute to research in relation to alcohol use and online social connection platforms.

HSM may from time to time distribute surveys through DAYBREAK or to MEMBERS’ email addresses seeking feedback to improve MEMBERS’ experience of DAYBREAK or for marketing purposes to promote DAYBREAK.  In addition, HSM may engage in health research and seek the participation of MEMBERS.

MEMBERS invited to be involved in such marketing and/or research can provide consent (opt in) or deny consent (opt out) at the time such invitations occur. Opting out of marketing or research will not impact on MEMBERS ability to continue to participate in use of DAYBREAK.

For any enquiries about marketing, please contact marketing@hellosundaymorning.org.

For any enquiries about research, please contact innovation@daybreakprogram.org.

 

6. WHEN DOES HSM DISCLOSE MEMBERS PERSONAL INFORMATION TO PEOPLE OUTSIDE THE ORGANISATION?

We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties.

To the extent practicable HSM will only disclose de-identified information about MEMBERS outside its organisation on the following bases:

a) to HSM’s accountants, funders, grant providers, financial advisors and legal advisors for the purposes of maintaining the provision of the DAYBREAK’s services and HSM’s business generally;

b) to HSM’s academic partners and/or academic publications for the purposes of publishing research regarding the usage and effectiveness of DAYBREAK in helping MEMBERS change their relationship with alcohol;

c) to HSM’s service providers and contractors to help HSM provide, manage, administer, monitor, distribute, operate or facilitate DAYBREAK’s services; to develop, market or provide HSM’s products and services, and to enable HSM to provide and improve its services (for example, web hosting companies, website administrators, mobile app distribution platforms, support services companies, data analytics and analysis companies, advertising partners and payment processing venders);

d) to law enforcement, government or regulatory bodies, lawful authorities, or other authorised third parties: in order to comply with laws, regulations, court orders, or other legal obligations, assist in an investigation, protect and defend our rights and property or the rights or safety of third parties, to enforce our TERMS OF USE, this Privacy Policy, or agreements with third parties, or to assist with crime-prevention purposes; or
 
e) to any other third parties:

 

 

i. if HSM considers it necessary to protect the rights or property of HSM or any other individual, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety;

ii. if a MEMBER has given permission for us to do so;

iii. to obtain funding or prospective funding for HSM to perform its services;

iv. to configure the DAYBREAK’s services to meet MEMBERS or a MEMBER’S wishes and needs;

v. to generate anonymous statistical data;

vi. where there is a change of control in HSM’s business or a sale or transfer of HSM’s business assets, HSM reserves the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law, DAYBREAK, together with any Personal information (including Sensitive and Health Information) and de-identified information of MEMBERS, to a potential purchaser of HSM’s assets on the condition that they maintain the information confidentially and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

7. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All conversations in the COMMUNITY FEED, MODERATOR and CARE NAVIGATION MESSAGES are electronically stored at the time of posting. 

HSM will use all reasonable endeavours and appropriate technical and organisational safeguards to maintain the security of Personal Information (including Health Information) it collects against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to make DAYBREAK as secure as possible against unauthorised access of MEMBERS’ personal information. Data transmissions over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be fully and absolutely secure. DAYBREAK has security measures in place designed to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. 

Security measures include the encryption of COMMUNITY FEED posts, MODERATION AND CARE NAVIGATION MESSAGES and other self-reported data during transmission and at rest. HSM uses standard Secure Socket Layer encryption that encodes these posts and transcripts during transmission. All posts and transcripts are maintained on secure services for a period of time, as defined by relevant laws. 

Access to stored data is protected by multi-layer security controls including firewalls, role-based access controls and passwords. MEMBERS accept that all conversations in the COMMUNITY FEED, with MODERATORS or CARE NAVIGATORS or in blogs are electronically stored at the time of posting/sharing in the COMMUNITY FEED, or with MODERATORS or CARE NAVIGATORS and that these records are retained and may contain PERSONAL or, HEALTH INFORMATION which has been voluntarily provided by MEMBERS. 

HSM cannot ensure or warrant that MEMBERS’ PERSONAL or HEALTH INFORMATION will always be secure during transmission or protected from unauthorised access during storage therefore MEMBERS provide such information on DAYBREAK at their own risk. 

MEMBERS should contact the Privacy Officer immediately at privacy@hellosundaymorning.org if they become aware or have reason to believe there has been unauthorised use of their Personal or Health information in connection with DAYBREAK.

 

8. DATA BREACH

If HSM becomes aware of a breach of data which is likely to result in serious harm to the MEMBER whose PERSONAL INFORMATION is involved in the breach, HSM will quickly investigate it and then as soon as practicable notify the affected individual(s) and the Australian Information Commissioner of:

a) the identity and contact details of the organisation;

b) a description of the data breach;

c) the kinds of information concerned; and

d) recommendations about the steps individuals should take in response to the data breach.

If a MEMBER has a reasonable belief to suspect there has been a breach of their PERSONAL INFORMATION, they should immediately contact HSM’s Privacy Officer at privacy@hellosundaymorning.org.

 

9. TRANSFER OF MEMBERS’ PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER COUNTRIES

HSM stores MEMBERS’ information on its servers located inside Australia and the United States of America. Please be aware the information HSM collects (including for example, device data) may be transferred, processed and/or stored in a country outside of a MEMBER’s country of residence. As such MEMBERS’ PERSONAL INFORMATION may be transferred, processed and stored in a country or region in which the data protection and privacy laws, including MEMBERS’ rights, may not give a MEMBER the same level of protection as they have in the country or /region where they live or are a citizen. 

In order to use DAYBREAK requires MEMBERS to give express consent to the transfer, processing and storage of their data (including de-identified and identified) in Australia. If a MEMBER chooses not to consent to the transfer of data they will not be able to access the services provided in DAYBREAK and will not be able to complete registration.

 

10. MEMBERS ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION

MEMBERS may seek correction of their PERSONAL INFORMATION by writing to Customer Support at support@daybreakprogram.org. MEMBERS may obtain access to or deletion of their PERSONAL INFORMATION by writing to our Privacy Officer at privacy@hellosundaymorning.org.

To assist HSM in the process, it would be helpful if a MEMBER seeking access provides HSM with their email address and nickname and a telephone number so they can be contacted if HSM has any queries about the request. HSM will reasonably endeavour to respond to any MEMBER’s request within SEVEN (7) Australian business days. 

It is MEMBERS responsibility to ensure that their Personal Information which was required for registration is accurate and kept up to date. MEMBERS are responsible for advising HSM of any changes to such Personal Information. 

When a MEMBER’S account is DELETED: 

  • The Member will not be able to log in to DAYBREAK; 
  • The MEMBER NAME will be removed from all of the member’s posts, shares and comments in DAYBREAK; 
  • All of the Member’s posts and comments will remain in the Community FEED in DAYBREAK; 
  • Any information related to when a MEMBER was provided with crisis intervention or support by HSM will be retained securely as HEALTH INFORMATION; 
  • Any information related to when a MEMBER breached the COMMUNITY GUIDELINES and intervention was provided by HSM will be retained securely as PERSONAL INFORMATION and/or HEALTH INFORMATION; 
  • Any de-identified health information and demographics will be stored securely and retained for HSM’s research purposes for 10 years after it was provided. 
  • HEALTH INFORMATION will be retained for the period required by Australian law and then securely destroyed. 
  • PERSONAL INFORMATION will be retained for the period required by Australian law and for as long as it is required for or relevant to HSM’s organisational purposes and then securely destroyed. 
 
 

11. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective from 26 November 2020. HSM may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. MEMBERS use of DAYBREAK following any such change to the Privacy Policy will confirm acceptance of the changes.  HSM will notify MEMBERS of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated version of this policy on DAYBREAK.

 

12. APPLICABLE LAW

DAYBREAK is controlled from HSM’s offices in New South Wales. This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales. MEMBERS irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales.

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of this Privacy Policy which will continue in full force and effect.

 

13. QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If MEMBERS have any questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or believe their privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing at PO Box 1012, Surry Hills NSW Australia 2010 or emailing privacy@hellosundaymorning.org.  HSM will reasonably endeavour to provide a response within 14 Australian business days.

If a MEMBER is not satisfied with HSM’s response, they may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (‘OAIC’) by writing to OAIC at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001. For further information about the OAIC, please visit www.oaic.gov.au